sunflower-social-media-management-new-logo
squibbing-bridgwater-heading

Privacy Policy

Sunflower Social  Media

Social media management & solutions.  

Plant one seed & grow a thousand more.

tiny-sunflower-icon
facebook_icon
twitter-icon2
linkedin-logo-icon-30px
instagram

Who are we?

Sunflower Social Media offer a flexible, professional social media management service that is tailored specifically to your needs

We are a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018

 

Whose personal information do we hold?

We may hold personal information about the following people:-

Employees

Clients, potential clients and those we have been authorised to communicate with

 

What information will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the topic that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as “personal data” such as:-

Personal contact details.

 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal information is one or more of the following:-

It is necessary for the performance of our business with you

It is necessary to deliver our services

It is in our legitimate interest to do

You have given your consent

(this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

 

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:-

Provision of services

Maintaining accounts and records

Business administration and legal compliance

 

Who will we share your information with?

There are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will be limited to other people who provide you services on our behalf and the administration necessary for providing services. This may include:-

Other employees

Our accountants

 

How long will we keep this information for?

We will normally keep this information throughout the period of time that we provide services for you.  

 

Transfer to third countries

We may from time to time transfer your personal information to a country outside the EEA. This would only be because of cloud computing.

 

Security arrangements

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures

In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under GDPR:-

Right to be informed

Right of access

Right to rectification

Right to erasure

Right to restriction of processing

Right to data portability

Right to object

Rights concerning automatic decision-making and profiling

 

Right of access

You have a right to see the information that we hold about you

To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity

We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days.

 

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)

We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days.  

To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

 

Data Protection Officer and how to complain

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact our data protection officer, Siobhan Wilson, at siobhan@sunflowersocialmedia.co.uk  01278 734692

 

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. Our most up to date Privacy Policy can be found on our website www.sunflowersocialmedia.co.uk

ava-sunflower-circle-trans

 

 

J12wMJKjR054eW6lPFlSWPOUGfs

Please get in touch if you'd like to find out more about how Sunflower Social can help your business grow to reach your Social Media goals.

sunflower social media logo
BBSTA awards logo